HALL OF FAME AWARDS!

Each year District 62 Toastmasters gives special awards to members who have achieved leadership goals for the district, divisions, areas, and individual clubs. There are 7 major awards for outstanding leadership achievement.

Ahti Macula Award: Toastmaster of The Year

Since 1990, District 62 Toastmasters has presented an award for the District Toastmaster of the Year. 

  • 2026
  • 2025
  • 2024
  • 2023  Angel Vallejo
  • 2022  James Lemke
  • 2021  Kimberly lynn
  • 2020  Anna Donahue
  • 2019  Laura St. Louis
  • 2018  Lori Haynes
  • 2017  Faith Cooper
  • 2016  Sean Fahey
  • 2015  Bryan Garfoot
  • 2014  Susan Franck
  • 2013  Lisa Waalkes
  • 2012  Sharon Darby
  • 2011  Carol Prahinski
  • 2010  Andy Ransom
  • 2009  Gretchen Smith
  • 2009  Gretchen Smith
  • 2008  Margaret Sieh
  • 2007  Jess Raven
  • 2006  Penny rosema
  • 2005  Cynthia Pavella
  • 2004  Karen Syroka
  • 2003  Milton Wedel
  • 2002  Carolyn Weikel
  • 2001  Chuck Dodge
  • 2000  Tom Popma
  • 1999  Mike McMenniman
  • 1998  Bob Brentin
  • 1997  Lee Lebbin
  • 1996  Andy Howland
  • 1995  Pegg Osowski
  • 1994  Connie Laufersky
  • 1993  Florence Rumsey
  • 1992  Patrick Lai
  • 1991  Arend Beerthuis
  • 1990  Patrick Lai

Division Director of The Year Award

  • 2027
  • 2026
  • 2025
  • 2024
  • 2023 Nyrhe Royal,
  • 2022 Barb Sheren, N Division
  • 2021 Stefan Jenssen, W Division
  • 2021 Lavon Compton, E Division
  • 2020 Douglas Brinker, C Division
  • 2019 Whitney Mitchell, C Division
  • 2018 Laura St. Louis, W Division
  • 2017 Spencer Van Roekel, N Division
  • 2016 Karen Newhouse, S Division
  • 2015 Susan Maul, C Division
  • 2014 Aaron Templeton, E Division
  • 2013 Lorrie Ito, E Division
  • 2012 Lorrie Ito, Lorie Lyons, Teresa
    Childers, Maxine Russell, E Division
  • 2011 Robin Riddel, E Division
  • 2010 Diana Mammen, S Division
  • 2009 Wendy Schram, E Division
  • 2008 Gregg Jones, S Division
  • 2007 Russ Roja, C Division
  • 2006 Lowell Johannsen, W Div
  • 2005 Michael Cox, C Division
  • 2004 Don Bruister, E Division
  • 2003 Jessie Raven, W Division
  • 2003 Frank Weikel, N Division
  • 2002 Steve Green, N Division
  • 2001 Chuck Dodge, E Division
  • 2000 Rita Kohrman, W Division
  • 1999 Karen Lawson, C Division
  • 1998 Lee Lebbin, W Division
  • 1997 Gregg Bauer, W Division
  • 1996 Connie Laufersky, C Division
  • 1995 Jan Wiedmayer, W Division
  • 1994 John Orsini, S Division
  • 1993 Gail Lewis, S Division
  • 1992 Patricia Neiman, S Division
  • 1991 Darwin Parks, Eastern

Area Director of The Year Award

  • 2027
  • 2026
  • 2025
  • 2024
  • 2023 Vicki Harwood
  • 2022 Tara McCoy-Jones
  • 2021 Tara McCoy-Jones
  • 2020 Pamela Sheffy
  • 2019 Adam Bush, Area 17
  • 2018 Amy Smendik, Area 12
  • 2017 Lisa Monroe, Area 7
  • 2016 Spencer Van Roekel, Area 12
  • 2015 Susan Franck, Area 6
  • 2014 Peggy McCourry, Area 9
  • 2013 Jeffrey Chilson, Area 6
  • 2012 Noreen Savage, Area 18
  • 2011 Lorrie Ito, Area 15
  • 2010 Mike Bacon, Area 3
  • 2010 Maxine Russell, Area 16
  • 2009 David Dellar, Area 15
  • 2008 Wendy Schram, Area 15
  • 2007 Chris Coppens, Area 15
  • 2006 Margaret Sieh, Area 12
  • 2005 Martha Moore, Area 18
  • 2004 Helen Dotson, Area 15
  • 2003 Tom Shannon, Area 18
  • 2003 Ronald Musich, Area 12
  • 2002 Joyce Brownell, Area 20
  • 2001 Debra Cox, Area 20
  • 2000 Frank Weikel, Area 14
  • 1999 Sue Monroe, Area 14
  • 1998 Willie Vinson, Area 7
  • 1997 Sandra Lundberg, Area 13
  • 1996 Gregg Bauer, Area 7
  • 1995 Andy Howland, Area 2
  • 1994 Jan Wiedmayer
  • 1993 Cindy Karns, Area 13
  • 1992 Patrick Lai, Area 10
  • 1991 Jaquie Seim, Area 10
  • 1990 Darwin Parks, Area 11 or 16

Jim Leader Award: Club President of The Year

  • 2026
  • 2025
  • 2024
  • 2023 Bruce Racalla
  • 2022 Dennis Jacobs
  • 2021 Cynthia Munoz
  • 2020 Sherry Campbell
  • 2019 Krystal Melton
  • 2018 Lynne Bradley-Horan
  • 2017 Randolph Snow
  • 2016 Sandra Cares
  • 2015 Nick Christy
  • 2014 William Scollon
  • 2013 Lisa Nelson
  • 2012 Aaron Templeton
  • 2011 Tim Martin
  • 2010 Sharon Fast
  • 2009 Kelly Berendsen
  • 2008 Terry Rogers
  • 2007 Not Awarded
  • 2006 Bethany McNaney
  • 2005 Charles t. Dunwoody
  • 2000-2004 Not Awarded
  • 1999 Nicolle Bishop
  • 1998 Karen Lawson
  • 1997 Paul McManus
  • 1996 Jim Short
  • 1995 Sharon Townsend
  • 1994 Linda Yucas
  • 1993 Steve Thierry
  • 1992 Manny Tuazon
  • 1991 Carole Sorensen

Dick Haskins Award: Spirit of Success

  • 2027
  • 2026
  • 2025
  • 2024
  • 2023 Ashleigh Foster
  • 2022 Nyrhe Royal and Owen Monday
  • 2021 James Lemke
  • 2020 Diane Sinclair
  • 2019 Chet Zelzsko, BDO
  • 2018 Pamela Keim, Grandville/ Jenison
  • 2017 Natalie Garcia, Gun Lake, Green
    Street, WMAT, GVSU Downtown,
    Goodwill, & Steelcase
  • 2016 Vicki Fouch, Galesburg Toastmasters
  • 2015 Michelle Mertes, Wednesday
    Speakers Circle
  • 2014 David E. Elston, CDAS & Curwood
    Toastmasters
  • 2013 G. Murali, Yawn Patrol,CDAS, &
    Secondary to None
  • 2012 Reita Yawaza, Ted Spoelstra Club
  • 2011 Joy Faust, Rising Stars
  • 2010 Sherry Moore, Amway Soapbox
    & WMAT
  • 2009 Gregg Jones, Kalamazoo
  • 2008 Gretchen Smith, CD Speakers &
    EloQuents
  • 2007 Wendy Schram, Tuesday
    Talkers
  • 2006 Christine Baird, Amway Soapbox
  • 2005 Juliann Trudell, Bay City
  • 2004 Kae Capman, Orbicular Orators
  • 2003 Yvonne LaFave, Grand Masters
  • 2002 Jill Perry, Greater Flint
  • 2001 Karen Nasif, Perrigo
  • 2000 Penny Rosema, Amyway
    Soapbox
  • 1999 Patricia Brown-May, Whirlpool
  • 1998 Linda Burn, Midland
  • 1997 Carol Traberski, Cherry Capital
  • 1996 Lois Coleman, Leaders and
    Listeners
  • 1995 James Lively, St Joseph Centre
  • 1994 Cindy Pavella, Health Plus
  • 1993 Barb Andreson, Amp-ly Speaking
  • 1992 Gail Lewis, Perrigo

Ron Music Award: District Director’s Special Achievement

  • 2027
  • 2026
  • 2025
  • 2024
  • 2023 Avar Laws-Wright
  • 2022 Owen Conner
  • 2021 Lori Haynes, Whirlpool
  • 2020 BDO Toastmasters
  • 2019 Cindy Pavella
  • 2018 Stephanie Canton
  • 2017 Jim Graczyk, Midland, Greater Flint, Mt. Pleasant
  • 2016 Bruce Skaggs, Transformed Toastmasters
  • 2015 Marla Woodward, Amway Soapbox
  • 2014 Lorie Lyons, Greater Davison and Lapeer Toastmasers
  • 2013 Cindy Lang, Toast of the Town, Walker Talkers,
    Goodwill and WMAT
  • 2012 Amy Moored, St. Mary’s Toastmasters
  • 2011 Sharon Darby, Cascade Engineering
  • 2010 Hi Noon #1021 & In Utter Words

Bruce Frandsen Award: Long Time Toastmaster

  • 2027
  • 2026
  • 2025
  • 2024
  • 2023 Margaret Sieh, WMAT,
  • 2022 Richard Chulski, Yawn Patrol
  • 2021 Lock Lyon, Speaking of Banking
  • 2020 Lynne Bradley-Horan, North
    Kent, WMAT
  • 2019 Marcia Marques, Gun Lake,
    Strictly Speaking
  • 2018 Amy Moored, Mercy Health, Gun Lake
  • 2017 Lisa Waalkes, BDO, Fremont
    Area Community, Grandville-
    Jenison, Kalamazoo
  • 2016 Jeannie Dellar, Midland
  • 2015 Margaret Sieh, WMAT, Toast
    of the Town
  • 2014 Kelly Berendsen, GVSU
  • 2013 David Lowry, Whirlpool
  • 2012 Denise Tucker, Strictly
    Speaking
  • 2011 Penny Rosema, Amway Soapbox, GVSU Downtown
  • 2010 David Dellar, Tuesday Talkers, Sensational Speakers
  • 2009 Cindy Pavella, CD Speakers
  • 2008 Robert Brennen, Midland, DC
    Talk, and Sensational Speakers
  • 2007 Peg McComb-Elowski, Toast-
    Notables
  • 2006 Patrica Brown-May, Whirlpool, SWAT
  • 2005 Bev Wall, Grand Rapids,
    WMAT, SWAT
  • 2005 Bruce Frandsen, Strictly Speaking, SWAT
  • 2004 Willie Vinson, ToastNotables
  • 2003 James Leader, Sarnia
  • 2002 Bill Prince, Grand Masters
  • 2001 Marlene Perry, Mid-Michigan
    Speakeasy
  • 2000 Morris Manchester, Algoma
  • 1999 James Young, White Lake
  • 1998 Dr. Richard “Rusty” Rust
  • 1997 Kai Sorensen, West Side
    Stories
  • 1996 Bruce Frandsen, Perrigo

Congratulations, Toastmasters!























×

Join Our Mailing List

Email
*

First Name

Last Name